2017 Scholars and Leaders Awards

2017 Scholars and Leaders Awards

The department honored scholars and leaders at its annual undergraduate banquet. The following students received awards:
  • Department Outstanding Senior Award
    Regan Gilmore (Omaha, NE)
    Taylor Kaus (Sidney, NE)
    Andrea Ramirez-Gurney (Torrington, WY)
  • Wall Street Journal Senior Award
    Cody Drudik (Ord, NE)
  • Western Agricultural Economics Association Senior Award
    Erica Lewis (West Point, NE)
  • Department Student Leadership and Service Award
    Caleb Nuehring (Plainview, NE)
2017 Scholars and Leaders

Superior Scholar Senior Award (3.75 GPA and higher)

Amanda Clymer (David City, NE)
Kaitlyn Cumming (Moorhead, IA)
Jordan Damkroger (Firth, NE)
Volodymyr Guk (Kiev, Ukraine)
Cody Kuester (West Point, NE)
Brianna Kumm (Osmond, NE)
Benjamin Loseke (Monroe, NE)
Travis Martin (Orchard, NE)
Anna Meduna (Colon, NE)
Rhett Montgomery (Cozad, NE)
Caleb Nuehring (Plainview, NE)
Railen Ripp (Kearney, NE)
Lindsey Sabatka (Weston, NE)
Jacy Spencer (Brewster, NE)
Thomas Waldo (DeWitt, NE)
Jadine Wiese (Clarkson, NE)

Department Outstanding Junior Award (4.00 GPA)

Alyssa Converse (Lincoln, NE)
Molli Hagge (Ord, NE)
Erika Harms (Glenvil, NE)
Kyle Heithoff (Elgin, NE)
Amanda Kowalewski (Gothenburg, NE)
Jace Kranau (Blue Hill, NE)
Sierra Nelson (Hickman, NE)
Shelby Riggs (Mitchell, SD)

Superior Scholar Junior Award (3.75 GPA and higher)

Alexis Arens (Hartington, NE)
Jacob Atwood (Albion, NE)
Tristan Brott (Paxton, NE)
Collin Freeman (Pierce, NE)
Joshua McDowell (Trumbull, NE)
Brandon Nichols (Bridgeport, NE)
John Radil (Ord, NE)
Dakota Riecken (Lyons, NE)
Grant Suddarth (York, NE)
Lindsay Weber (Cook, NE)

Student Scholars and Leaders

Jackson Allen (Elm Creek, NE)
Derek Anderson (Harlan, IA)
Jacob Anderson (Viola, KS)
Jacob Atwood (Albion, NE)
Lude Ausdemore (Peria, IA)
Andrew Bader (Gresham, NE)
Tong Bai (Beijing, China)
R.J. Baldwin (Worton, MD)
Bailey Batenhorst (Wisner, NE)
Morgan Battes (Shawnee, KS)
Paul Bauer (Ravenna, NE)
Michael Bauer (Ravenna, NE)
Derek Baylog (Aurora, IL)
Davis Behle (Kearney, NE)
Delaney Behrendt (Ravenna, NE)
Brandon Benson (Axtell, NE)
Heather Bentley (Miller, NE)
Jamie Bialas (Holdrege, NE)
John Bohaty (Seward, NE)
Michael Borgelt (Wisner, NE)
Tyler Brabec (Schuyler, NE)
Allison Brockman (Columbia, KY)
Tristan Brott (Paxton, NE)
Kurt Burken (Blue Hill, NE)
Jaycee Carter (Live Oak, CA)
David Catsinas (Waverly, NE)
Nathaniel Choat (Plainview, NE)
Amanda Clymer (David City, NE)
Alyssa Converse (Lincoln, NE)
Kailey Conway (Campbell, NE)
Katie Cumming (Moorhead, IA)
Sydney Cunningham (Cortland, NE)
Jordan Damkroger (Firth, NE)
Marydith Donnelly (Katy, TX)
Cody Drudik (Ord, NE)
Braden Dvorak (Dodge, NE)
Alyssa Ehler (Elkhorn, NE)
Haley Ehrke (Orleans, NE)
Logan Evans (Haigler, NE)
Colin Fellhoelter (Bridgeport, NE)
August Fishell (Axtell, NE)
Tisha Foltz (Humphrey, NE)
Corby Forbes (Brunswick, NE)
Marissa Franzluebbers (West Point, NE)
Collin Freeman (Pierce, NE)
Alexander Frerich (Lodgepole, NE)
Kodi Gehl (Ericson, NE)
Cheyenne Gerlach (DeWitt, NE)
Samuel Gifford (Roca, NE)
Regan Gilmore (Omaha, NE)
Riley Girard (Oceola, NE)
Seth Gohl (Culbertson, NE)
Volodymyr Guk (Kiev, Ukraine)
Andrea Gurney (Torrington, WY)
Molli Hagge (Ord, NE)
Megan Hamling (Garland, NE)
Erika Harms (Glenvil, NE)
Leslie Harrison (Katy, TX)
Austin Harthoorn (Ainsworth, NE)
Spencer Hartman (Champion, NE)
Darren Hegemann (Howells, NE)
Kyle Heithoff (Elgin, NE)
Whitney Heuermann (Central City, NE)
Matthew Hinrichs (Hildreth, NE)
Thomas Hoenshell (McKinney, TX)
Jeffery Hornug (Davey, NE)
Jonathan Horvatich (Oakland, NE)
Derrick Hostert (O'Neill, NE)
Tyson Hostert (O'Neill, NE)
Jack Huerter (Omaha, NE)
Garrett Jacobesn (Neligh, NE)
Drew Jeffres (Burwell, NE)
Cole Joneson (North Platte, NE)
Logan Kalkowski (Omaha, NE)
Jeffrey Katz (Springfield, NE)
Taylor Kaus (Sidney, NE)
Travis Kester (Clearwater, NE)
Brett Kinney (Elgin, NE)
Eric Klitz (West Point, NE)
Darin Knobbe (Imperial, NE)
Jerrad Konz (Genoa, NE)
Amanda Kowalewski (Gothenburg, NE)
Jace Kranau (Blue Hill, NE)
Caleb Krupicka (Lincoln, NE)
Cody Kuester (West Point, NE)
Brianna Kumm (Osmond, NE)
Luke Lallman (Omaha, NE)
Bryce Lammers (Fordyce, NE)
Christian Leichty (Giltner, NE)
Eric Leisy (Wisner, NE)
Autumn Lemmer (Atkinson, NE)
Erica Lewis (West Point, NE)
Sydni Lienemann (Princeton, NE)
Caylee Lorenz (Gretna, NE)
Benjamin Loseke (Monroe, NE)
Coy Ludwidg (Muskego, WI)
Chandler Maly (Fremont, NE)
Tyler Marotz (Wahoo, NE)
Travis Martin (Orchard, NE)
Jamie Mashino (Spencer, NE)
Joshua McDowell (Trumbull, NE)
Kerstin McIntyre (Odell, NE)
Alex Medina (Fairbury, NE)
Anna Meduna (Colon, NE)
Brent Miller (Lyons, NE)
Rhett Montgomery (Cozad, NE)
Preston Nelson (Genoa, NE)
Sierra Nelson (Hickman, NE)
Kurt Nelson (Kearney, NE)
Andrew Neujahr (Lincoln, NE)
Daniel Ngu (Bintulu, Malaysia)
Brandon Nichols (Bridgeport, NE)
Tanner Nienhueser (Sidney, NE)
Karly Niewohner (Scribner, NE)
Mitchell Nissen (Oakland, NE)
Caleb Nuehring (Plainview, NE)
Holly O'Donnell (Omaha, NE)
Brett Oltman (Pickrell, NE)
Victoria Opela (Stapleton, NE)
Jonah Otte (York, NE)
Corin Pelster (Bartlett, NE)
Josh Pflasterer (Schuyler, NE)
Suzanne Polzkill (Central City, NE)
John Radil (Comstock, NE)
Halle Ramsey (Sidney, NE)
Samuel Raun (Lincoln, NE)
Brittney Reinsch (Geneva, NE)
Gabrielle Ribeiro (Tulare, CA)
Dakota Riecken (Lyons, NE)
Shelby Riggs (Mitchell, SD)
Anna Ripa (Lincoln, NE)
Railen Ripp (Kearney, NE)
Blake Ristine (Gothenburg, NE)
Trever Rolofson (Lincoln, NE)
Justin Ropers (Holdrege, NE)
Amber Ross (Callaway, NE)
Robert Rozenboom (Albion, NE)
Lindsey Sabatka (Weston, NE)
Chase Samuelson (Palmer, NE)
Reid Samuelson (Trumbull, NE)
Mitchell Sawyers (Doniphan, NE)
Lane Schietel (Falls City, NE)
Zachary Settje (Raymond, NE)
Logan Sheets (Gothenburg, NE)
Tyler Shriner (Grand Island, NE)
Valerie Skaaklurd (Minneapolis, MN)
Scott Smith (Marquette, NE)
Jennifer Smith (Pagosa Springs, CO)
Stephanie Sparks (Union, NE)
Jacy Spencer (Brewster, NE)
Opal Spidell (Omaha, NE)
Jared Stauffer (Beaver Crossing, NE)
Alexander Stejskal (Cedar Creek, NE)
Rylee Stoltz (Pierce, NE)
Brett Storer (Paxton, NE)
Shelbi Strong (Holdrege, NE)
Grant Suddarth (York, NE)
Clayton Sukstorft (Burwell, NE)
Jamie Swanson (Woodbury, MN)
Brenton Tenopir (Wahoo, NE)
Collin Thompson (Eustis, NE)
Benjamin Turner (Trumbull, NE)
Shelby Utech (Hubbard, NE)
Whitney Valasek (Palmer, NE)
Thomas Waldo (DeWitt, NE)
Lindsay Weber (Cook, NE)
Kane Wellnitz (Chadron, NE)
Emily Wells (Cairo, NE)
Curtis Welsh (Scottsbluff, NE)
Eric Wemhoff (Humphrey, NE)
Jake Werner (Humphrey, NE)
Jadine Wiese (Clarkson, NE)
Evan Wiese (Grand Island, NE)
Ryan Wiese (Grand Island, NE)
Shane Willats (Orchard, NE)
Jacob Williams (Potter, NE)
Taylor Wilson (Imperial NE)
Jessica Wubben (Crofton, NE)
Wei Xie (Nanjing, China)
Andrew Zessin (Madison, NE)
Jing Zhou (Nanning, China)
Kara Zimmerman (Unadilla, NE)
Students: