2017 Graduates

Graduates

Meet some of our recent graduates.

Tyler Brabec

Tyler Brabec


Future Plans
Banking trainee, Great Western Bank; Columbus, NE




Amanda Clymer

Amanda Clymer


Future Plans
Master's degree in agricultural economics at Kansas State University; Manhattan, KS

"The BEST thing about being a Husker is the people who have a genuine interest in your future.”
Katie Cumming

Katie Cumming


Future Plans
Master's degree in agricultural economics at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln; Lincoln, NE



Leslie Harrison

Leslie Harrison


Future Plans
Marketing, John Deere; Moline, IL

"Students and faculty in the department truly care about you and want you to succeed. They really made East Campus feel like a home."
Jeff Hornung

Jeff Hornung


Future Plans
Owner and operator, Blue River Trucks; Hastings, NE

"The best thing about being a Husker is the sense of community through the Husker culture.”

Travis Martin

Travis Martin


Future Plans
Commercial credit analyst, Frontier Bank




Caleb Nuehring

Caleb Nuehring


Future Plans
Sales representative, Helena Chemical Company; Mason City, IA


β€œThe best thing about being a Husker is the number of connections you can make, experiences you can have, and of course football Saturday.”
Eric Wemhoff

Eric Wemhoff


Future Plans
Management trainee, Pinnacle Bank; Beatrice, NE

"The core ag econ classes are the things that I will take with me to be successful with my job."



Jake Werner

Jake Werner


Future Plans
Grain merchandiser, Archer Daniels Midland; Mankato, MN

"I can honestly say that our Department of Agricultural Economics faculty and advisors are second to none, and they have introduced me to more opportunities than I ever thought possible."

Spring Graduates

Blake Anderson (Elgin, NE)
Derek Anderson (Harlan, IA)
Morgan Battes (Shawnee, KS)
Paul Bauer (Ravenna, NE)
Davis Behle (Kearney, NE)
Brandon Benson (Axtell, NE)
Jamie Bialas (Holdrege, NE)
John Bohaty (Seward, NE)
Tyler Brabec (Schuyler, NE)
Jaycee Carter (Live Oak, CA)
David Catsinas (Waverly, NE)
Taylor Cerveny (Wilber, NE)
Amanda Clymer (David City, NE) Distinction
Katie Cumming (Moorhead, IA)
Jordan Damkroger (Firth, NE)
Darby Doernemann (Fremont, NE)
Cody Drudik (Ord, NE) high distinction
Kevin Dytrych (Omaha, NE)
Justin Easter (Nebraska City, NE)
Dana Eikmeier (Dodge, NE)
Logan Evans (Haigler, NE)
Marissa Franzluebbers (West Point, NE)
Andrea Gurney (Torrington, WY) high distinction
Leslie Harrison (Katy, TX)
Spencer Hartman (Champion, NE)
Hannah Helms (Holbrook, NE)
Joanna Hilker (Cambridge, NE)
Thomas Hoenshell (McKinney, TX)
Jeffrey Hornung (Davey, NE)
Derrick Hostert (O'Neill)
Taylor Kaus (Sidney, NE) high distinction
Dalton Kenning (Hebron, NE)
Travis Kester (Clearwater, NE)
Cody Krafka (Bellwood, NE)
Cody Kuester (West Point, NE) high distinction
Brianna Kumm (Osmond, NE)
Isaac Kurtenbach (St. Eward, NE)
Autumn Lemmer (Atkinson, NE)
Benjamin Loseke (Monroe, NE)
Wade Maddox (Falls City, NE)
Chandler Maly (Fremont, NE)
Travis Martin (Orchard, NE) distinction
Kerstin McIntyre (Odell, NE)
Anna Meduna (Colon, NE) distinction
Rhett Montgomery (Cozad, NE)
Macaulay Mumm (Alexandria, NE)
Andrew Neujahr (Lincoln, NE)
Caleb Nuehring (Plainview, NE) distinction
Taylor Oborny (Milford, NE)
Andrew Rahe (Jansen, NE)
Railen Ripp (Kearney, NE)
Trevor Rolofson (Lincoln, NE)
Brooks Ronspies (Omaha, NE)
Justin Ropers (Holdrege, NE)
Lindsey Sabatka (Weston, NE)
Lane Scheitel (Rulo, NE)
Trevor Schipporeit (Broken Bow, NE)
Mandi Schramm (Odell, NE)
Logan Sheets (Gothenburg, NE)
Austin Svoboda (David City, NE)
Trenton Tietjen (Chester, NE)
Eric Wemhoff (Humphrey, NE)
Jake Werner (Humphrey, NE)
Jadine Wiese (Clarkson, NE)
Jessica Wubben (Crofton, NE)